When I develop a product, I start with focused intent... “What do I want this creation to be?” Without any regard to what I think is “realistic” or “achievable”, I wish for the products equivalent of the sun, moon, and stars.
Next, I find the ingredients that possess the properties and gifts that I am asking for. And finally, I experiment until I find the exact balance of these ingredients, creating a product that is perfect, or as close to perfection as I can make it.
When you set out to create something wonderful, you require the ultimate ingredients to do so. What goes into our creations? ... Only beautiful, fresh, clean, natural ingredients, that come from the Earth, or from nature, found in different parts of the world, and in some cases have been used for thousands of years. ♥
*Our products are strictly vegetarian. We do use (with much gratitude and respect!) organic raw honey and beeswax that are expertly made by our fellow earthlings. No ingredients are used in our products and production process that are harmful or kill animals (this is the reason why we do not use Carmine).
Natural Plant Oils
Natural Plant Oils are generally used for their moisturizing, softening, soothing, and protective qualities. They are also very effective when it comes to improving the elasticity of the skin, which is a different way of saying that oils are great to prevent the skin from wrinkling. Plant Oils are full of natural nutrients, vitamins, and minerals. The Oil that we use most, and is in the majority of our products, is Sweet Almond Oil.
*A quick word about organic versus non-organic.... We use mostly organic ingredients, especially for ingredients that are obtained from plants that are exposed, meaning without a natural shell, as these are obviously more likely to come in direct contact with the toxins that are sprayed on them.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) is obtained from the dried kernel of the almond tree. It is a fantastic moisturizer, full of minerals, nutrients and Vitamins A, B, and E, giving it nourishing, softening, and protective properties. It is very soothing for irritated and inflamed skin (rashes and such) and it relieves dry, itchy and chapped skin. This makes it ideal for skin cream and lip care. It also relieves muscle pain, making it a great ingredient for massage oil. On top of that, it is a wonderful lubricant, almost odorless, which is easily absorbed by the skin. We use Sweet Almond Oil in our face creams, lotions, foundation creams, facial wash, facial sugar exfoliator, massage oils, and all of our lip care products.
Organic Extra Virgin Cold pressed Olive Oil (Olea Europaea) is oil obtained from the olive. This wonderful moisturizer has proven it’s worth for over 5000 years! It promotes a smooth and radiant complexion, and helps maintain the elasticity of the skin. It contains antioxidants and vitamin A, C, K and E. Olive Oil is a bit heavier and thicker, making it ideal for make-up remover, as it sticks to the skin. Also used in our face creams, lotions, facial cleansers, and tinted creams.
Cold pressed Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima). Cold pressed means that the oil has not been heated above a certain temperature, to preserve all of its vital nutrients. And of course this also means that we have to preserve these qualities as we make our products. Avocado Oil comes from the fruits edible pulp. It is a heavy oil, that is deeply penetrating, rich in Vitamins A, D and E, and potassium, amino acids, which are the building blocks for human protein, and lecithin, and emollient, which is a softening and soothing agent. Lecithin is a humectant, extracting moisture from the air, keeping the skin well hydrated, making it ideal for anti wrinkle creams, as well as massage oils. Avocado Oil is also believed to be an effective sexual stimulant, making it an ideal ingredient in our lubricant & Vulva Lotion. We also use Avocado Oil in all our face creams, lotions, semi-perspirant, facial cleanser and exfoliator, and cream foundations.
Organic Cold Pressed Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera), is extracted from the meat or kernel of the mature coconut. It is a great moisturizer, softener, and helps with skin elasticity. Coconut Oil is antiviral, anti-fungal, and anti-bacterial, and is therefore very effective against skin infections and inflammations. It is one of the main ingredients in our Semi-Perspirant. Coconut Oil is solid, under room temperature, and therefore gives stability to a product. It has an SPF 2. We also use Coconut Oil in our lubricant & vulva lotion.
Cold pressed Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis) is a gentle oil derived from the seeds of the castor oil plant. It is a wonderful humectant and is anti bacterial and anti viral. Castor oil helps with a variety of skin conditions, infections and inflammation, and is therefor used in many acne treatments. Castor Oil is one of the ingredients in our make-up remover, as well as our massage oils. We also use Castor Oil in our semi-perspirant, and lip oil.
...Not all natural ingredients are good... oil derived from the husk of the seeds of the castor plant, contains a component ricin, that is one of the most deadly poisons known to man. There is no antidote for ricin, and will kill in 3 - 5 days.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) is actually not oil, but a liquid wax. It is extremely stable, does not easily deteriorate, and is long lasting. It is easily absorbed, nourishing, very softening, and non greasy. Jojoba Oil is an amazing emollient and lubricant, and has protective qualities that keep moisture in the skin. Used in our lubricant & vulva lotion, and in our eye shadows, bronzer and blushes. Jojoba Oil has a natural SPF 4.
Neem Oil (Azadirachta Indica) comes Cold Pressed from whole Neem Tree Nuts. It is used all over the world in cosmetic skin care preparations, soaps etc., for its anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal and antiseptic properties. It is rich in glycerides with fatty acids and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations. Often used sprayed on plants in the garden for its natural anti-parasitic properties, Neem is non-toxic, and safe for mammals. Neem Oil is the no.1 defense against Malaria in third world countries as it has very effective mosquito repellent qualities. For this reason we have made it an ingredient in our Bug Free Lotion.
Argan Oil (Argania Spinsosa) is derived from the Argan Tree, also known as the “Tree of Life”. The oil is derived from the kernels of the tree and is one of the rarest and most expensive oils in the world. Used for centuries by Berber women this beautiful oil has extreme high levels of Vitamin E and fatty acids which make it a “miracle ingredient”, effectively healing many skin ailments as well as protecting against premature aging of the skin, caused by oxidants. Argan Oil offers amazing skin protection that include tissue healing (scars), disinfecting, anti-inflammatory, and sun-protective qualities. Besides calming and cooling inflammation , the oil is known to restore the skin’s hydro-lipid layer, effectively reducing wrinkles. Argan Oil is one of the main ingredients in our Fountain of Youth Cream and our Sandalwood & Lemon Eye Cream.
Essential Oils are an all natural concentrated hydrophobic liquid, containing volatile compounds from plants. The oil carries the essence of the plant that it is extracted from. Essential Oils do not only lend their wonderful scent to any product, but also give different benefits in great variety. It is used in our face creams, lotions, cream foundations, massage oils, make-up remover, foot spray, all lip care products, facial cleansers, and semi-perspirant. We only us pure Essential Oils to scent our products, never fragrance or perfume!
Waxes are essential in care products, as they are super moisturizing, keeping moisture in the skin, and providing great protective qualities, keeping the skin safe from outside influences.
Beeswax is a natural wax, produced in the beehives of honey bees. It is a wonderful hydrating ingredient that increases the skin’s natural moisture. Beeswax is super protecting, against outside influences. It has a beautiful smell and feel, and adds a frosty gloss to lip care products. Used in our face creams, lotions, cream foundations, facial cleansers, and all of our lip care products.
Candililla Wax (Euphorbia cerifera) comes from the Euphorbia Cerifera plant. It is very high in fatty acid, and provides an excellent protective coating, and water resistance. Candillila wax is often used as a vegan alternative to beeswax. It gives a beautiful natural luster and gloss. We use it in our Lip Shine and Semi-Perspirant.
Carnauba Wax (Copernicia Cerifera) is a vegetable wax that comes from the leaves of the Brazilian “Tree of Life”. The wax is the hardest natural wax available, is extremely durable, and gives a beautiful sheen finish. It is a natural moisturizer that contains skin protective properties. We use it in our Lip Shine.
Sweeteners are one of those ingredients that are not strictly necessary, but just make your day a little sweeter, and life a bit more pleasurable. ♥
Organic Raw Honey is a golden magical liquid made by honey bees that is high in iron, calcium, potassium, carbohydrates, and Vitamin C. It is highly anti bacterial, and is often applied to burns as a painkiller and antiseptic. We use honey in most of our lip care products.
Organic Maple Syrup (Acer Saccharinum) is made of the sap of the sugar of the Maple tree. It is a great source for all kinds of minerals, including zinc, magnesium, potassium, manganese, and calcium. We use Maple Syrup in our lip shine. We do not use it as much as raw honey, because it tends to darken the product. But we do love the taste, and of course the fact that it is Canadian!
Organic Agave Syrup (Agave Tequilana) The Aztecs prized Agave as a gift from the gods. The nectar or syrup, is made by extracting the sap of the “pina” (core of the Agave plant). Agave has anti-inflammatory and immune system boosting qualities (the Aztecs also used the nectar to treat wounds). Agave syrup is sweeter than sugar, and blends beautifully with other ingredients. We use Agave in many of our lip products.
Plant Butters are used to soften, moisturize, protect, heal and renew the skin. In a way, they have the best of oils and waxes. In their physical appearance they are harder than oils, and softer than waxes. The butter that we use most is Shea Butter.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) is a natural vegetable fat derived from the African Karite Tree. It has been utilized for centuries for its amazing ability to soften, moisturize, protect (contains a natural SPF of 6), renew and heal the skin. It is extremely high in Vitamin A, E and F, is anti-inflammatory, and enhances cell regeneration and capillary circulation, providing the skin with essential elements it needs for balance, elasticity and tone. Shea Butter can be used to treat dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkle and stretch mark prevention, scar minimization, and diaper rash. It is used in our face cream, lotions, facial cleansers, cream foundation, and all lip care products. Shea Butter has a natural SPF of 6, which gives great protection for a sunny day. Of course this does not mean that you can lie in the sun all day, and expect not to be effected.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao) is a pure vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It has a smooth texture and sweet fragrance, and serves as a very effective emollient. Cocoa butter is a great moisturizer and used to improve skin elasticity. It is also attributed for helping the skin in diminishing burn marks and making scars less visible over a short time. Cocoa butter is a natural preservative. Used in our face creams, lipsticks, and whipped face butter.
Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica) is extracted from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree (Mangifera Indica), native to tropical climates. It is traditionally used for its skin softening, moisturizing, soothing, and protective properties, and to restore flexibility (preventing wrinkles!), reducing degeneration of skin cells. Mango butter is easily absorbed by the skin, and provides protection against UV radiation. Mango butter has emollient properties, is wound healing, and possesses regenerative capabilities. Used in our special edition creams, lip cream, eye cream, whipped face butter, and lip colors.
* Plant butters can crystallize when exposed to heat, followed by the cooling process. As a result there will be little hard pieces in the product. The crystallized butters will melt on the skin, and do not affect the performance of the product in any way!
Arrowroot Powder (Maranta Arundinacea) is a natural starch like powder, derived from a plant that grows in rainforest habitats. Historically arrowroot powder was used to draw out toxins, inflicted by poisonous arrows, or insect bites. The powder is very soft and absorbent, and is helpful in treating blemishes, rashes, and other sorts of wounds. It also assists moisturizers to penetrate the skin. It is used in our powder foundations, bronzers, blushes, eye shadows, and semi-perspirant.
Corn Starch (Zea Mays) is obtained from corn, and is super absorbent, giving a silky and dry feel. It is often times used instead of talc, as a thickening agent. We use Corn Starch in our semi-perspirent.
Silk Powder is produced from high quality silk. Silk Powder serves as an ideal protein enhancer as it contains 18 kinds of different amino acids. Silk powder is used for high quality cosmetics. It is in our powder foundations, cream foundations, bronzers, and blushes.
Titanium Dioxide is the natural occurring oxide of titanium. It is especially used in cosmetics as a pigment, as it is super whitening, and also adds adhesion to a formula. It has UV light intercepting qualities, which makes it popular in sunscreen. It is used in our powder foundation, eye shadows, bronzers and blushes.
Zinc Oxide is the oxide of Zinc. The fine particles of the oxide have deodorizing and anti bacterial properties. The really big deal about zinc oxide is that it protects against UVA and UVB. Zinc oxide needs to be at least 20% to be effective. It is used in our semi-perspirant, powder foundations, bronzers, blushes, and eye shadows.
*Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide, are main ingredients in many mineral make-up lines. I personally find them quite coarse, and prefer to use softer powders like Arrowroot powder, and Micronasphere M. As a result our products generally have a lot less titanium and zinc oxide in them.
Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate) is a mineral found in nature. It is very deodorizing, and an ingredient in our semi-perspirant.
Micronasphere M (Mica, Silica) is the combination of very fine sized mica with perfectly spherical silica. The silica beads act as ball bearings, which allow the mica to slide across each other, giving excellent slip and a super soft feel to the skin, without clogging pores. It also gives a beautiful sheen finish. We use it in our bronzers and blushes, eye shadows, and powder foundations.
Mica is a collection of silicate minerals from the earth, found in various types of rocks. It has been used as a coloring agent since prehistoric times. Micas give glorious colors and beautiful sparkle to any product. Used in most our products with color.
Iron Oxides are a natural and safe colorant derived from oxidized iron. It is an ancient coloring product for tattoo ink and cosmetics. It’s water resistant, and non-bleeding properties make it ideal for cosmetics. Iron oxides give a mat color finish to products. Used in most of our products with color.
Plant Based Liquids & Water
Organic Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbensis) is extracted from the Aloe Vera plant, and is known for it’s soothing, anti-inflammatory, and cell and tissue regenerating properties. It is used to treat skin that has been damaged, and helps with burns and acne. It is naturally rich in protein, calcium, magnesium, zinc, vitamins A, B12, C and E, essential fatty acids, as well as amino acids, and skin rejuvenating enzymes. The gel is formed by adding a completely non-toxic salt, a thickening agent, and a natural preservative to the Aloe Vera Juice (INCI: Aloe Barbensis, Carrageen, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate) It is used in our face, body, and hand creams, foot spray, rose facial mist, make-up remover, semi-perspirant, eye cream, and V-Cream.
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) is derived from the leaves, flowers, and bark of the Witch Hazel Shrub. It has wonderful astringent properties, helping to tone the skin, removing access dirt and oil, and tightening the pores, treating insect bites, sore muscles, and bruises. Witch Hazel is very soothing, anti-bacterial, and anti-inflammatory. We use it in our TLC lotion, TLC cream, semi-perspirant, foot spray and make-up remover/toner/aftershave cream.
Vegetable Glycerin is a vegetable derived humectant and moisturizer. It is sweet and gives great slip, and it is used in our foot spray and remover/toner/aftershave cream.
Colloidal Silver Water is produced by an electrolysis process that releases silver particles into Distilled Water. It kills bacteria and parasites, and is highly disinfecting, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-viral. Great for treating wounds, burns, and damaged skin. Colloidal Silver Water is a natural anti-biotic, and widely used in burn centers. Silver Water is also a highly effective natural preservative. It is used in our face, body, and hand creams, make-up remover, foot spray, and rose mist.
Distilled Water (Aqua) is pure water, in its cleanest form, just H2O (free of inorganic minerals, and chemicals). The water that we use in our products is distilled and twice filtered.
Every creation needs a little magic... Each batch of product is given a bit of love, just because... :)